Skip to content

Rankings

Best betting sites for US players

These sportsbooks take bets from US players and pay a welcome offer on the first sports deposit. Each one is offshore, so the state you live in decides whether using it is lawful; the ranking only judges the terms each book publishes.

Jump to the 7 ranked operators ↓

For a bettor the number that matters is the rollover, not the headline: a 100% match with a 10x rollover means wagering ten times the bonus on sports before it can be withdrawn. Where a book also runs a casino on the same account, the card says so.

The Verdict list

Sportsbooks taking US bettors, ranked

7 operators on this page · ranked by published terms · how we rate

We earn a commission when a reader opens an account through a link on this list. It pays for the testing; it does not buy a position or a score.

Narrow to
  1. 1Verdict9.6
    BetUS Casino logo

    BetUS Casino

    Licence: Curacao · trading since 1994

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • 2 crypto coins

    Why it tops this list. BetUS pairs its sportsbook and casino on one account, and its sports welcome comes with a 14x rollover printed in the offer.

    Watch for. $50 is the smallest deposit that unlocks the BetUS welcome.

    BetUS review →
    Sports welcome125% up to $2,500 (100% sportsbook + 25% casino)14x sports playthrough · $100 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  2. 2Verdict9.4
    Bovada Casino logo

    Bovada Casino

    Licence: Curacao · trading since 2011

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • Poker room
    • 2 crypto coins

    Watch for. Playthrough at Bovada counts the deposit as well as the bonus.

    Bovada review →
    Crypto welcome75% up to $750With a 5x rollover · 5x playthrough · $10 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  3. 3Verdict9.2
    BetOnline Casino logo

    BetOnline Casino

    Licence: Panama Gaming Control Board · trading since 2001

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • Poker room
    • 2 crypto coins

    Watch for. The BetOnline casino welcome is free spins only: no cash match on a casino deposit; the percentage match is paid in sports free bets.

    BetOnline review →
    Sports welcome50% free bet up to $250$20 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  4. 4Verdict9.0
    EveryGame Casino logo

    EveryGame Casino

    Licence: Curacao · trading since 1996

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • 3 crypto coins

    Watch for. The EveryGame bonus needs code SIGNUP1000 typed at the cashier.

    EveryGame review →
    Welcome bonus125% up to $1,000On the first deposit · 30x (bonus + deposit) playthrough · $20 min. deposit · code SIGNUP1000Get bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  5. 5Verdict8.8
    MyBookie Casino logo

    MyBookie Casino

    trading since 2014

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • 3 crypto coins

    Watch for. MyBookie asks for 40x on bonus plus deposit, the top of the usual offshore range.

    MyBookie review →
    Sports welcome100% up to $1,00010x playthrough · $50 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  6. 6Verdict8.6
    SportsBetting.ag logo

    SportsBetting.ag

    Licence: Panama Gaming Control Board · trading since 2003

    • Sportsbook on the same account
    • 4 crypto coins
    • Free spins in the welcome

    Watch for. No playthrough figure is printed next to the SportsBetting.ag offer.

    SportsBetting.ag review →
    Sports welcome50% up to $250 in free bets + 100 free spins$50 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+
  7. 7Verdict8.4
    Xbet Casino logo

    Xbet Casino

    trading since 2013

    • Sportsbook on the same account

    Watch for. We could not confirm a licensing body for Xbet.

    Xbet review →
    Sports welcome100% up to $200 (crypto) / 50% up to $200 (card)10x playthrough · $45 min. depositGet bonusT&Cs apply · 21+

None of them holds a licence from a US state: they trade on offshore licences, and state law on playing at them differs. Check the rules where you live — our US States section goes state by state. 21+. Offers change without notice; the operator’s own terms page is the final word. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-MY-RESET.

Rollover, worked through

Take a 100% sports match up to $1,000 with a 10x rollover. Deposit $200, receive $200 in bonus, and you must place $2,000 in qualifying bets before the bonus converts. At typical minimum odds of around -200, a book’s margin takes a slice of every one of those bets.

A free-bet offer works differently: the stake is not returned with a winning free bet, only the profit. A $250 free bet at even money returns $250, not $500.

Lines matter more than bonuses

Over a season the price you get on each bet is worth more than any welcome offer. Compare the same line at two books before betting; our betting guides explain how vig is built into odds and how to strip it out.

Questions

What is a rollover?

The amount you must bet, as a multiple of the bonus, before the bonus can be withdrawn.

Can I use the casino on the same account?

Where the card says “Sportsbook on the same account”, one login and one balance cover both.

More rankings